Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Yellow Silverballi

Scientific Name:
Aniba ovalifolia

Family: Lauraceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Canela

Other Name: Pisie, Caraiou, Caneio, Louro Branco, Inamui, Preto

Wood Appearance: The heartwood ranges from greyish through yellowish buff to light brown and darkens on exposure. The wood usually has a pleasant aromatic odour.

  • Sapwood - 
  • Texture - rather fine to moderately coarse. Lustre medium to high
  • Grain - straight, occasionally somewhat roey.
  • Bole - 60-70 feet long, diameter 16-24 inches.

Physical and Mechanical Properties: In Guyana the Silverballi group is divided into "hard and soft" with the dividing line being put at an air dry specific gravity of 37 lb/ft3. The "hard" Silverballi is rather light to heavy with densities ranging from 37-62 lb per cu. ft. "Soft" Silverballi ranges in densities from 22-37 lb per cu ft. The group is generally in strength class 2. Movement rather low, the lighter species shrink less than the heavier types.

  • Weight -
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Moderately resistant to insects and decay, but susceptible to termites. Highly resistant to marine borers. Difficult to impregnate.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Kiln Schedule G. Silverballi air dries well with little degrade.
  • Working - Saws well and works easily.
  • Assembly - Holds nails, screws and glue well.
  • Finishing - Finish smoothly unless grain is severly interlocked. Paints well.

Uses: "Hard" Silverballi: general carpentry, boat building (planking), suitable for both interior and exterior work in house building, furniture and cabinet work, suitable fir veneer and plywood. "Soft" Silverballi: general carpentry, interior work, light furniture, suitable for utility plywood.

Supplies: Occurs frequently in the Guyana forests. Regular supplies are available for orders place in the Silverballi groups.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz