Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Wamara

Scientific Name:
Swartzia Leiocalycina Benth

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Ferreol

Other Name: Montouchi, Panacoco, Saboarana

Wood Appearance: Heartwood chocolate to purplish-brown with darker purple streaks, giving the wood an attractive appearance.

  • Sapwood - white/ pale in colour, sharply demarcated from heartwood; sapwood and heartwood often used in furniture to give two-toned effect.
  • Texture - fine.
  • Grain - straight sometimes irregular.
  • Bole - 60-70 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 16-20 inches.

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Very hard, very heavy wood. Medium movement. Excellent mechanical strength.

  • Weight - 1000-12000 kg/m3 (62-75 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Heartwood durable and extremely resistant to insects and decay, but not to marine borers. The heartwood resists preservative treatment, but the sapwood is permeable.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Kiln Schedule B. Dries slowly with appreciable surface checking and end-splitting, but distortion is not serious.
  • Working - Difficult to work owing to hardness and interlocked grain. Easy to scrape and sand and gives a fine finish. Suitable for bends of moderate radius of curvature if well supported with a metal strap.
  • Assembly - Difficult to nail and screw and liable to split, but fastenings are held well.
  • Finishing - Finishes smoothly and polishes well. Stains will not penetrate the timber.

Uses: Suitable for interior decorative work and fittings. Can be used for cabinet work, furniture making, flooring, panelling. Very suitable for inlay work and turnery.

Supplies: Occurs frequently in the Guyana Forests. Reasonable supplies are available.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz