Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Wallaba

Scientific Name:
Eperua falcata

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Wallaba

Other Name: Bois, Sabre Wapa gris, Uapa, Apa

Wood Appearance: Heartwood is red-brown in colour, with gum streaks which tend to spread over the surface.

  • Sapwood - pale in colour and is sharply defined from the heartwood.
  • Texture - coarse.
  • Grain - typically straight.
  • Bole - 40-60 feet, diameter 18-24 inches.

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Strength is mid-way between European Beech and Greenheart.

  • Weight - 950 kg/m3 (59 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength - 104 N6mm2 (15100 lbg/in2)
  • Modulus of elasticity - 1500 N/mm2 (2180000 lbft/in2)
  • Compression parallel to grain - 57.8 N/mm2 (3380 lb/in2)
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Wallaba heartwood is highly resistant to decay and to subterranean termites; fairly resistant to drywood termites. The wear resistance of Wallaba is extremely high. Wallaba is self-impregnated by nature thus creosoting is unnecessary.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries very slowly. Kiln Schedule B.
  • Working - Fairly easy to work but difficult to saw because of the high gum content.
  • Assembly - Glues well. Does not take nails and screws satisfactorily: pre-boring is recommended.
  • Finishing - Difficult to paint because of gum exudation, but stains and polishes satisfactorily. Weathers beautifully.

Uses: Wallaba has excellent properties for transmission poles, flag staffs, and marine and bridge construction in non-teredo areas. Owing of its strength and durabilitv. Wallaba is suitable for general heavy construction, utility and industrial floors, and chemical vats staves. Also fence staves, fenceposts and shingles for roofing.

Supplies: Occurs abundantly in the Guyana Forest. Regular supplies in large volumes are easily available.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz