Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Tauroniro

Scientific Name:
Humiria Balsamifera

Family: Humiriaceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Umiri

Other Name: Basrabolletrie, Oloroso, Chanul, Tabaniro

Wood Appearance: Heartwood varies from fawn colour to reddish-brown.

  • Sapwood - not well defined.
  • Texture - lustre and texture medium to fine.
  • Grain - straight.
  • Bole - 60-70 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 20-28 inches.

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Very hard, strong dense and highly durable wood. Medium shrinkage, very stable once dry. Very good mechanical properties, good elasticity and impact resistance.

  • Weight - 900kg/m3 (56 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Highly durable. Resistant to fungal attack even under unfavourable conditions of use. Good resistance to termite attack.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries relatively well without difficulty.
  • Working - Saws without particular trouble. Machines clearly. Planes and turns without difficulty. Finishes smoothly even on the end-grain.
  • Assembly - Glues well, nails and screws hold well.
  • Finishing - Vanishes and polishes without trouble.

Uses: Suitable for general house construction, panelling and flooring. Its attractive appearance makes it suitable for furniture and decorative purposes. It can be used for wheelwright work, counters and workbench tops.

Supplies: Species fairly abundant in Guyana. Adequate supplies to meet any regular demand.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz