Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Tatabu

Scientific Name:
Diplotropis purpurea

Family: Papilionacease

ATIBT Standard Name: Coeur Dehors

Other Name: Sucupira, Alcoruoque, Zwarte Kabbes

Wood Appearance: Heartwood dark chocolate brown in colour with conspicuous paler markings, giving a decorative appearance which may be enhanced on quartered surface by a stripe figure.

  • Sapwood - whitish, sharply demarcated from heartwood.
  • Texture - moderately coarse.
  • Grain - interlocked, sometimes irregular.
  • Bole - 60-70 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 20-24 inches.

Physical and Mechanical Properties: A heavy, strong, durable wood possessing high strength properties. Medium shrinkage, relatively stable once dry.

  • Weight - 935 kg/m3 (58 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Very resistant to decay even under exacting conditions of use. Highly resistant to fungus and termite attack.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries readily but slowly, without distortion of splitting.
  • Working - Difficult to work on account of its high density and interlocked and irregular grain, but can be finished to a smooth surface. Turns well.
  • Assembly - Glues well. Nails and screws hold well.
  • Finishing - Polishes satisfactorily after filling.

Uses: Has a decorative appearance and is of interest for turned work and as a veneer for inlays in high grade furniture. Suitable for exterior and interior joinery, turnery, panelling and tool handles. A very useful timber with many applications.

Supplies: Occurs widely but not abundantly in the-Guyana forests. Regular supplies in modest quantities are available.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz