Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Simarupa

Scientific Name:
Simaruba amara

Family: Simarubaceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Marupa

Other Name: Aceituno, Acajou Blanc, Scemardepa, Bitterwood

Wood Appearance: Heartwood whitish, not differentiated from the whitish or straw coloured sapwood. Wood has a slightly bitter taste, but is odourless.

  • Sapwood - 
  • Texture - medium, uniform and lustrous
  • Grain - straight
  • Bole - 70-90 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 20-24 inches

Physical and Mechanical Properties: A very light, soft timber. In several respects very similar to Obeche (Triplochiton scleroxylon). Movement small. Low in bending strength stiffness, crushing strength and shock resistance.

  • Weight - 430 kg/m3 (27 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Timber of low durability, blue stains easily. Green converted timber can easily be treated by short dipping and diffusion.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries very rapidly and very well. Kiln Schedule L.
  • Working - Easy to work with both manual and machine tools.
  • Assembly - Glues well. Can be easily nailed with good holding qualities.
  • Finishing - Easy to paint, stain, or varnish.

Uses: Suitable for use where a light, easily worked hardwood is required and where its lack of durability and low strength are not important. Examples are in furniture for interior use, drawer slides, and some types of cabinet framing; interior joinery and shoe heels. Excellent qualities for model making, utility wood ware and toy manufacture. Simarupa peels well and makes an attractive plywood.

Supplies: Adequate supplies available in commercial quantities.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz