Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Shibadan

Scientific Name:
Aspidosperma album

Family: Apocynaceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Bios Macaque

Other Name: Red Peroba, Peroba Rosa, Kromanti Kipi

Wood Appearance: Tan to rose-red, often streaked with purple or brown and becoming brownish-yellow to medium brown on exposure.

  • Sapwood - yellowish, paler than heartwood, but not sharply demarcated
  • Texture - fine and uniform
  • Grain - straight to irregular
  • Bole - 60-70 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 16-20 inches

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Hard and strong timber. Bending strength medium and crushing strength high.

  • Weight - 850kg/m3 (53 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Heartwood very durable and extremely resistant to preservative treatment. Sapwood permeable.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries without difficulty. Kiln Schedule E.
  • Working - Easy to work and finishes well.
  • Assembly - Gluing easy but hard to nail.
  • Finishing - Takes staining and polishing satisfactorily.

Uses: A good general purpose wood suitable for construction work requiring strength and durability and could also be useful for exterior joinery. Also suitable for panelling, turnery and furniture manufacture.

Supplies: Occurs frequently in Guyana's forest. Regular supplies are available.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz