Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Mora

Scientific Name:
Mora excelsa

Family: Caesalpiniaoeae

ATIBT Standard Name: Mora

Other Name: Nato, Dakama, Pracuuba

Wood Appearance: Mora (and Morabukea which is similar in structure) heartwood varies from chocolate-brown to reddish-brown.

  • Sapwood - wide with yellowish to pale brown colour
  • Texture - coarse
  • Grain - straight often interlocked and somewhat wavy or irregular
  • Bole - 50-80 feet long, rounded or flattened, diameter 24-36 inches

Physical and Mechanical Properties: A very heavy, very hard wood, large movement, dries very slowly with appreciable degrade. Outstanding strength properties, particularly resistant to wear.

  • Weight - 900-1000kg/m3 (56-68 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Heartwood very durable and extremely resistant to preservative treatment. Mora is markedly fire resistant.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Kiln Schedule B. Slow, must must be carried out carefully because of risk of distortion and checking.
  • Working - Difficult to saw, because of its density and interlocked grain. With the same qualification it can be planed, finishes smoothly, turns easily, splits with great difficulty.
  • Assembly - Difficult to nail but holds nails and rail spikes well. Pre-boring is necessary.
  • Finishing - Staining and polishing satisfactory.

Uses: Best suited for heavy construction work, jetties and foreshore work. Particularly suitable for sleepers, wagon bottoms, and for both traditional and mosaic flooring and shipbuilding.

Supplies: Very common in Guyana. Abundant and regular supplies assured.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz