Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Locust

Scientific Name:
Hymenaea courbaril

Family: Caesalpiniaoeae

ATIBT Standard Name: Courbaril

Other Name: Copalier, Algarrob, Gaupinal, Jatoba

Wood Appearance: Heartwood light brown to brown often with dark streaks and with a subdued golden glow.

  • Sapwood - whitish grey colour is sharply defined
  • Texture - medium coarse
  • Grain - straight, lustre medium, uniform vessel lines distinct
  • Bole - 60-80 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 24-36 inches

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Very hard and strong. Moderate shrinkage, relatively stable once dry. Good mechanical properties, especially elasticity.

  • Weight - 910 - 1000 kg/m3 (57 - 62 lb/ft3 ) seasoned.
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Very resistant to decay.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries readily without distortion of splitting.
  • Working - Moderately difficult to work but finishes smoothly. Planes and turns without difficulty. Good bending to steaming process.
  • Assembly - Glues well, but difficult to nail. Fastenings are held well.
  • Finishing - Finishes smoothly. Polishes and varnishes without difficulty.

Uses: A wood of decorative appearance suitable for use in the manufacture of high grade furniture, cabinet work, decorative joinery and veneer. Also used for ship-building, general construction, and the making of tool handles and croquet mallets.

Supplies: Occurs widely but not abundantly in the Guyana forests. Regular supplies in modest quantities are available.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz