Home . Sitemap   
Home About the TPL Group Contact us
 
Since 1956
  Toolsie Persaud Ltd. (TPL) has been a pioneer in developing Guyana's hinterland and producing quality construction materials.  
Sustainably Managed Forests
  A family operated business that follows sustainable forest management principles advised by the Guyana Forestry Commission.  
Resources
  350,000 hectares of rain forest
35M tonnes of quarry reserves
2,000 employees
 
Corporate Address
  10-12 Lombard St.
Georgetown
Guyana
South America
Tel: + 592 226 4071-5
Fax: +592 226 0793
Email: click here
 

Timber Species
Crabwood

Scientific Name:
Carapa guianensis

Family: Meliaceae

ATIBT Standard Name: Andiroba

Other Name: Krapa, Guino, Figueroa, Tangare, Carapa, Crappo

Wood Appearance: Heartwood varies from pale pink to rich red-brown when freshly sawn, darkening to a fairly uniform dull reddish-brown. Wood resembles a plain mahogany in appearance, but lacks its natural lustre.

  • Sapwood - pale brown or oatmeal coloured, not always sharply defined
  • Texture - medium to coarse
  • Grain - generally straight but sometimes interlocked
  • Bole - 50-80 feet long, cylinderical; diameter 16-20 inches

Physical and Mechanical Properties: Comparable in strength to European Beech. Small movement. Moderately hard with good mechanical properties and is fairly stable in use.

  • Weight - 610kg/m3 (39 lb/ft3 ) seasoned
  • Bending Strength -
  • Modulus of elasticity -
  • Compression parallel to grain -
  • Shock resistance -

Natural Durability: Heartwood is moderately durable and fire resistant. Logs liable to attack by ambrosia (pinhole-borer) beatles.

Timber Processing

  • Drying - Dries fairly well but rather slowly with a tendency to split in the initial stages. Kiln Schedule C.
  • Working - Saws without difficulty. Interlocked grain makes planing difficult. Works easily and turns well, finishing smoothly.
  • Assembly - Glues and holds nails well. Tendency to split on nailing.
  • Finishing - Takes staining and polishing satisfactorily.

Uses: Suitable for general carpentry, furniture, cabinet work, turnery and interior joinery.

Supplies: Occurs in reasonable quantities in Guyana's forests. Regular supplies possible.

    © 2010 TPL Group of Companies  
  Home . Sitemap . Contact us
RedSpider.biz